Skip Navigation

Great Reads

Great Reads Book Club

 

Book club for kids and a caring adult. Lively discussions, activities, friendship and fun.

Great Reads titles are available for checkout at any County Library location and our online catalog.

Great Reads Meetups

 
  • Bingham Creek - 3rd Tuesday of the Month, 7 pm

    September 20 Maya & the Robot by Eve Ewing
    October 18 Willa & the Whale by Chad Morris
    November 15 Efrén Divided by Ernesto Cisneros
    December 20 Where the Mountain Meets the Moon by Grace Lin
    January 17 Lion of Mars by Jennifer L. Holm
    February 21 Blackthorn Key by Kevin Sands
    March 21 House with a Clock in its Walls by John Bellairs
    April 18 Supernatural Society by Rex Ogle
    May 16 Roll with It by Jamie Sumner

  • Draper - 3rd Wednesday of the Month, 7 pm

    September 21 Time Villains by Victor Pineiro
    October 19 Roll with It by Jamie Sumner
    November 16 Lion of Mars by Jennifer L. Holm
    January 18 Where the Mountain Meets the Moon by Grace Lin
    February 15 House with a Clock in its Walls by John Bellairs
    March 15 Supernatural Society by Rex Ogle
    April 19 Efrén Divided by Ernesto Cisneros
    May 17 Maya & the Robot by Eve Ewing

  • Granite - 3rd Monday of the Month, 7 pm

    September 19 Blackthorn Key by Kevin Sands
    October 17 Supernatural Society by Rex Ogle
    November 21 House with a Clock in its Walls by John Bellairs
    January 23 Roll with It by Jamie Sumner
    February 27 List of Unspeakable Fears by J. Kaspar Kramer (4th Monday due to holiday)
    March 20 Where the Mountain Meets the Moon by Grace Lin (4th Monday due to holiday)
    April 17 Thirteenth Fairy by Melissa De la Cruz

  • Holladay - 2nd Tuesday of the Month, 7 pm

    September 13 House with a Clock in its Walls by John Bellairs
    October 11 Efrén Divided by Ernesto Cisneros
    November 8 Maya & the Robot by Eve Ewing
    January 10 List of Unspeakable Fears by J. Kaspar Kramer
    February 14 Roll with It by Jamie Sumner
    March 14 Time Villains by Victor Pineiro
    April 11 Blackthorn Key by Kevin Sands
    May 9 Lion of Mars by Jennifer L. Holm

  • Hunter - 3rd Wednesday of the Month, 6:30 pm

    September 21 Roll with It by Jamie Sumner
    October 19 House with a Clock in its Walls by John Bellairs
    November 16 Thirteenth Fairy by Melissa De la Cruz
    January 18 Efrén Divided by Ernesto Cisneros
    February 15 Time Villains by Victor Pineiro
    March 15 Maya & the Robot by Eve Ewing
    April 19 Willa & the Whale by Chad Morris
    May 17 Supernatural Society by Rex Ogle

  • Kearns - 2nd Tuesday of the Month, 6:30 pm

    September 13 Efrén Divided by Ernesto Cisneros
    October 11 Time Villains by Victor Pineiro
    November 8 List of Unspeakable Fears by J. Kaspar Kramer
    January 10 Thirteenth Fairy by Melissa De la Cruz
    February 14 Supernatural Society by Rex Ogle
    March 14 Blackthorn Key by Kevin Sands
    April 11 Maya & the Robot by Eve Ewing
    May 9 Willa & the Whale by Chad Morris

  • Magna - 2nd Thursday of the Month, 6:30 pm

    September 8 List of Unspeakable Fears by J. Kaspar Kramer
    October 13 Where the Mountain Meets the Moon by Grace Lin
    November 10 Time Villains by Victor Pineiro
    January 12 Supernatural Society by Rex Ogle
    February 9 Lion of Mars by Jennifer L. Holm
    March 9 Roll with It by Jamie Sumner
    April 13 House with a Clock in its Walls by John Bellairs
    May 11 Efrén Divided by Ernesto Cisneros

  • Riverton - 2nd Wednesday of the Month, 7 pm

    September 14 Willa & the Whale by Chad Morris
    October 12 List of Unspeakable Fears by J. Kaspar Kramer
    November 9 Where the Mountain Meets the Moon by Grace Lin
    January 11 Time Villains by Victor Pineiro
    February 8 Thirteenth Fairy by Melissa De la Cruz
    March 8 Efrén Divided by Ernesto Cisneros
    April 12 Roll with It by Jamie Sumner
    May 10 House with a Clock in its Walls by John Bellairs

  • Sandy - 4th Tuesday of the Month, 7 pm

    September 27 Supernatural Society by Rex Ogle
    October 25 Lion of Mars by Jennifer L. Holm
    November 22 Roll with It by Jamie Sumner
    January 24 Maya & the Robot by Eve Ewing
    February 28 Willa & the Whale by Chad Morris
    March 28 List of Unspeakable Fears by J. Kaspar Kramer
    April 25 Where the Mountain Meets the Moon by Grace Lin
    May 23 Thirteenth Fairy by Melissa De la Cruz

  • South Jordan - 3rd Tuesday of the Month, 7 pm

    September 20 Where the Mountain Meets the Moon by Grace Lin
    October 18 Thirteenth Fairy by Melissa De la Cruz
    November 15 Willa & the Whale by Chad Morris
    January 17 Blackthorn Key by Kevin Sands
    February 21 Efrén Divided by Ernesto Cisneros
    March 21 Lion of Mars by Jennifer L. Holm
    April 18 Time Villains by Victor Pineiro
    May 16 List of Unspeakable Fears

  • Tyler - 3rd Monday of the Month, 7 pm

    Oct. 17 Blackthorn Key by Kevin Sands
    Nov. 21 Supernatural Society by Rex Ogle
    Jan 23 House with a Clock in its Walls by John Bellairs (4th Monday due to holiday)
    Feb 27 Maya & the Robot by Eve Ewing (4th Monday due to holiday)
    Mar 20 Willa & the Whale by Chad Morris
    Apr 17 Lion of Mars by Jennifer L. Holm
    May 15 Time Villains by Victor Pinerio

  • Whitmore - 4th Thursday of the Month, 7 pm

    September 22 Lion of Mars by Jennifer L. Holm
    October 27 Maya & the Robot by Eve Ewing
    November 17 Blackthorn Key by Kevin Sands (3rd Thursday due to holiday)
    January 26 Willa & the Whale by Chad Morris
    February 23 Where the Mountain Meets the Moon by Grace Lin
    March 23 Thirteenth Fairy by Melissa De la Cruz
    April 18 List of Unspeakable Fears by J. Kaspar Kramer